skip navigation

#17 Robert Church

Nickname: Churchie/Bobby
Position: Forward
Shoots: Right
Height: 5’10”  
Weight: 192 lbs.          
Born: November 18, 1991
Hometown: Coquitlam, BC
Years played in the NLL: 4
Previous NLL team(s): Edmonton Rush
Acquired to the Rush: First round (5th overall) in 2013 NLL Entry Draft
College/University: Drexel University
Twitter:
@robert_church
Instagram: @robertchurch23


2018 SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

· Opened season with three goals, including one on the power play, and three assists in Rush’s 17-9 W at Toronto

· Registered an eight-point game on two goals and six assists to go along with seven loose ball scoops in Rush’s 24-11 W vs. New England

· Picked up second hat trick and six-point game of the season in Rush’s 13-9 W at Georgia

· Earned third hat trick of the year, including one power-play goal, to go with two assists and four loose balls in Rush’s 17-12 W at Colorado

· Racked up fourth hat trick and third in three games along with two assists, three loose balls and two caused turnovers in the Rush’s 16-15 OTL vs. Buffalo

· Goal streak ended but still picked up four assists in Rush’s 13-12 OTW at Calgary

· Notched third six-point game of the season and fifth hat trick, including one power-play goal, plus two loose ball scoops in Rush’s 13-10 W at Colorado

· Recorded seven points on two goals and five assists along with seven loose ball scoops in Rush’s 11-9 W vs. Vancouver

· Earned eight points on sixth hat trick of the season, including one power-play goal, and five assists along with four loose ball scoops in Rush’s 16-9 W at Vancouver

· Struck for eight points again with four goals, including two power-play tallies and one shorthanded marker, along with four assists plus five loose balls and two caused turnovers in Rush’s 16-10 W vs. Vancouver

· Posted sock trick with six goals, four of which came in the first half, one coming on the power play and one with an extra attacker, and third eight-point game of the season with two assists along with five loose ball scoops in Rush’s 16-10 W at Buffalo

· Scored four goals, two of which came on the power play, and added two assists plus five loose ball scoops in Rush’s 13-10 L at Rochester

· Registered seventh hat trick of the season, including the game-winning goal, to go with four assists for seven-point outing in Rush’s 11-8 W vs. Colorado

· Record season-high nine points with four goals – two in each half – to go with five assists, three coming on power-play goals, plus three loose ball scoops in Rush’s 20-10 W at Vancouver

· Scored once and added three assists plus five loose ball scoops in Rush’s 11-10 W vs. Calgary

· Notched six points on three goals, including one power-play marker, and three assists in Rush’s 15-13 W vs. Calgary in West Final

· Second straight six-point game, this time with four goals including a second-quarter natural hat trick in 3:03 featuring a shorthanded tally, and two assists plus six loose ball scoops in Rush’s 16-9 W vs. Rochester in Game 1 of NLL Cup

· Posted game’s opening goal and added two assists plus four loose balls in Rush’s 13-8 L at Rochester in Game 2 of NLL Cup


CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

· In 2018, finished in second in NLL with 107 points, tied for second with 47 goals, and tied for sixth with 60 assists, setting new career-highs in all three categories. Named finalist for NLL Most Valuable Player award and to spot on NLL First Team All-Pro. During the season, eclipsed the 150-goal mark and 400-point mark for his career.

· Saw two season-streak as top power-play goal leader end but still finished tied for third with 14 power-play goals and finished second in the league with 27 power-play assists.

· Ended the 2018 playoffs finishing tied for sixth in league scoring with 15 points and tied for fifth with eight goals.

· In 2017, finished second in team scoring and 15th in the league during regular season, and in the playoffs finished second on the team and second in the league in scoring.
· Scored 23 power-play goals to led NLL for second consecutive season
· Led in NLL in 2016 with 17 power-play goals and finished tied for 14th in league scoring with 86 points
· Finished tied for 10th overall in league scoring with 92 points in 2015 and was third in the league with 14 power-play goals; tied with teammate Ben McIntosh for 12th in the league with 37 goals
· Named to NLL’s 2014 All-Rookie Team; finished third in the NLL in rookie scoring (52) and rookie assists (31)
· Finished career at Drexel University (NCAA) fourth on school's all-time point list and eighth in goals; named Honorable Mention All-American and First Team All-CAA, and led the Colonial Athletic Conference in points-per-game average
· Former British Columbia Junior League Player of the Year and First Team All-Star; named MVP of 2010 Minto Cup


LAX FACTS

Favourite thing about being part of the Sask Rush? Hanging out with the guys and playing in front of such an amazing home crowd
Who would win an arm wrestling competition on your team? Brett Mydske
Favourite pre-game meal? Anything from Cactus Club
Favourite lacrosse memory? Winning the Minto Cup in 2010 and the previous 2 champions cups
Favourite pump-up song? I don't really listen to any music before games besides what the guys are playing in the locker room
Who is the funniest teammate to follow on Twitter? Ryan Dilks
What do you buy too much of that would max out your credit card? Clothes, food and shoes 
Favourite flavour of potato chips? Salt and Vinegar
Who was your role model growing up? Dad
Favourite television show? Survivor and Game of Thrones
Biggest pet peeve? Loud eaters and bad drivers
Words of advice for young lacrosse players? Never to late to start playing
Favourite Booster Juice Flavour? The Original
Favourite Subway Sandwich? Oven roasted chicken breast and add bacon
Favourite beverage for the road from Tim Horton's? French vanilla