skip navigation

#74 Jeremy Thompson

Nickname: Gun
Position: Transition/Defense
Shoots: Right
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 195 lbs
Born: January 3, 1987
Hometown: Onondaga Nation
Years played in the NLL: 8
Previous NLL team(s): Buffalo Bandits, Edmonton Rush
Acquired to the Rush: Trade by Buffalo to Edmonton in exchange for Aaron Wilson and second-round pick in 2013 NLL Entry Draft
College/University: Syracuse University
Twitter: @j_thompson74
Instagram:
@jeremy74thompson


What's your dream vehicle (WHEATON GM)? F-150
When you were a kid, what did you want to be when you grew up? a Carpenter
What's your favorite "pre-game" Meal? Chicken breasts
What's on the top of your BUCKET LIST? Jump out of a plane
Who is the most SUPERSTITIOUS guy in the locker room? Corbs (Chris Corbeil)
What is your favorite DQ BLIZZARD flavor? Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
Who has the most influence on your lacrosse career? My Father


2019 SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

· Recorded season-high 18 loose balls and went 19-for-26 on faceoffs in Rush’s season-opening 12-11 L at New England
· Scooped 14 loose balls and added two caused turnovers while going 21-for-29 on faceoffs in Rush’s 16-12 W vs. San Diego
· Scored game’s opening goal just 17 seconds in and added 17 loose balls and one caused turnover while going 14-for-27 on faceoffs in Rush’s 14-10 W at Vancouver
· Notched 18 loose balls for second time this season to go with three caused turnovers and went 17-for-24 on faceoffs in Rush’s 13-10 L at Georgia
· Potted fourth-quarter shorthanded goal and added 10 loose balls to go with 16-for-31 on faceoffs in Rush’s 16-13 L at Toronto
· Registered one assist plus 12 loose balls and went 19-for-28 on faceoffs in Rush’s 15-13 W at Vancouver
· Earned one assist plus five loose balls in Rush’s 9-7 W vs. Colorado
· Picked up 12 loose balls plus two caused turnovers and went 15-for-27 on faceoffs in Rush’s 15-9 W vs. Calgary
· Garnered 12 loose balls plus two caused turnovers and went 16-for-23 on faceoffs in Rush’s 12-11 OTL vs. Buffalo
· Scored unassisted goal to go with one assist, 14 loose balls and five caused turnovers and went 14-for-28 on faceoffs in Rush’s 13-12 L at San Diego
· Racked up 18 loose balls for third time this season and went 19-for-24 on faceoffs in Rush’s 12-9 W vs. Vancouver
· Put up 11 loose balls plus three caused turnovers and went 12-for-18 on faceoffs in Rush’s 9-7 W at Colorado
· Collected one assist to go with six loose balls and two caused turnovers and went 15-for-31 on faceoffs in Rush’s 16-11 W vs. Philadelphia
· Picked up two assists plus seven loose balls and went 12-for-22 on faceoffs in Rush’s 13-8 W vs. Colorado

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

· Finished 2019 season first in the NLL with career-high 208 loose ball scoops, going over 1,200 loose balls for his career. Also set career-high and finished tied for eighth with 25 caused turnovers. Finished third in the NLL with 263 faceoff wins and went over 1,700 faceoff wins for his career.
· In 2018 regular season, finished second in NLL with 164 loose ball scoops and fourth in the league with 234 faceoff wins
· Finished 2018 NLL playoffs seventh with 24 loose ball scoops and tied for fifth with four caused turnovers
· Finished 2017 second in the NLL in both faceoffs wins (225) and loose balls scoops (179)
· Runner-up for 2016 NLL Transition Player of the Year and named to 2016 NLL All-Pro Second Team
· Finished third in NLL in 2016 with 174 loose ball pickups and second with 279 faceoff wins
· In 2016, earned three honors from Rush team awards – SaskTel Transition Player of the Year, TD Unsung Hero, and Dream Developments Community Service
· Named the Rush’s Top Transition Player and earned Community Service Award in 2015; finished third in the NLL with 181 loose balls and fourth in faceoffs won with 213
· Named Rush's Unsung Hero in 2014 and 2013
· Played for Syracuse University (NCAA); Named Third Team All-American and Top Midfielder in 2011
· Won two NJCAA national championships with Onondaga College
· Named MVP and First Team All-Star at 2010 President’s Cup Senior ‘B’ national championship
· Named First Team All-Star at 2007 Minto Cup Junior ‘A’ national championship